CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J83056

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of R-1-(3-chlorophenyl)-1-2-ethanediol, CAS 80051-04-3 from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 20, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The inquiry was submitted to our laboratory. We apologize for the delay.

R-1-(3-chlorophenyl)-1-2-ethanediol, CAS 80051-04-3, is a bulk chemical compound used for research an development.

The applicable subheading for R-1-(3-chlorophenyl)-1-2-ethanediol will be 2905.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 5.5percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division